Pant y Saer Caravan Park
Pant y Saer Caravan Park  

                    Privacy Statement 

                                           Hoyland Caravans 

Pant y Saer Caravan Park

Point Lynas Caravan Park

Introduction.

Welcome to our privacy notice.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call “personal data”. This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal data and about privacy rights. It supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

We have tried to be brief and clear. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation.

Who we are 

Data controllers/protection managers (park owners) referred to as we our us.

Chris Hoyland  Fagwyr Uchaf  Llanelian  Amlwch  01407 831130, 07731 030344

E mail Info @pointlynas.co.uk

Peter Hoyland Pant y Saer Farm Tynygongl Benllech LL74 8SD 01248 852423 07801 560420 

E mail peter.hoyland@btconnect.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)(www.ico.org.uk). We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns first.

This version was introduced on 24thApril 2018

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may give us data orally, or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, e mail or otherwise when you enter into a contract with us, or contact us about doing so, or by contacting us about any contract we have with you. 

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties, eg when we ask for a copy of a document to prove you have a main residence other than your caravan.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so.

On the next pages we set out how and why we plan to use your personal data.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

Please note we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required by law. 

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

When someone visits our website we may use a third party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

If you do not provide personal data to us and this would prevent us from performing the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, or place us in breach of the law, we may have to cancel our contract. We will notify you if this is the case.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with third parties to help us run our business or carry our out obligations to you. 

 

A J Gallagher (Insurers)            Performance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests.

Lawyers, bankers, auditors.

HMRC, regulators, and            Necessary for our legitimate interests (complying with our legal obligations)

Other authorities.
 

We may also share your personal data to any third parties to whom we may choose to sell, merge or transfer parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition we limit access to your personal data to those employees, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data breach and will notify you and any regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes by other means and the applicable legal requirements.

You can ask us about retention periods for different aspects of your personal data by contact our DPMs. 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have a right to

Request access to your personal data ( commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we need to verify the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your data unlawfully or where we are required to erase your data to comply with local law. Note however that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying of legitimate interest (or those of a third party), and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios;  a)  If you want us to establish the accuracy of the data,  b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it, c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to establish whether we have an overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to a third party. We will provide you or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

We will not knowingly collect data on children.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, or to access any other right. However we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact youto ask you for further information in relation to your request to enable us to speed up our response.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case we will notify you and keep you updated. 

 

Purpose/Activity

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest.

To register you with our business

Performance of a contract with you

 

To perform any contract with you including:

(a) Managing payments, fees and charges

(b) Collecting and recovering money owed to us

(c) Addressing any breach 

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure compliance with contract terms)

 

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Notifying you about changes to our business which are relevant to you

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how people use our business)

 

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop and grow our business)

 

Asking you to partake in a review, prize draw, competition or complete a survey

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how people use our business, to develop and grow our business)

 

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how people use our business, to develop and grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, relationships and experiences

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of people for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

 

 

 

you can enter in text. Feel free to edit, move, delete or add a different page element.

Pant y Saer Caravan Park

Tynygongl

Benllech

Anglesey

LL74 8SD

 

Tel: 01248 852423

Email: info@pantysaer.co.uk

Print Print | Sitemap
© Point Lynas Caravan Park

Call

E-mail